As the white-tailed deer hunting activity grew in popularity in the USA, prospects for deer farming projects often developed in leaps and bounds. check here White-tailed deer are the most well-known and widely distributed deer in the United States. They are found naturally in most of the United States, and in large parts of South America and Canada.
Nevertheless, some farmers see these deer as threats because of the damage caused by their large numbers to crops (there are reportedly about 14-20 million white deer in the US), they are still highly regarded for their usefulness as pets, both for hunting and venison, as well as for their antlers, and about 2 million are killed each year.
White-tailed deer are commonly found at forest fringes, or in woodlands. They often go for a forage in farmlands, and will usually be found within 15 km (10 miles) of a water source, especially where they will be found near water in the summer when it is warmer. In urban areas, they enjoy eating flowers and fresh grass, and also venture into urban areas to eat garbage and even plastic, which can prove fatal. It is important to keep emissions out of the deer while farming with these deer so as to prevent fatalities.
The white-tailed deer has a diverse stomach with the involvement of many different bacteria at different seasons. It allows the absorption of different types of food. However, this also means the proper bacteria must be present in the stomach, otherwise the food will pass through the undigested deer. It is important to make the transition slowly as food sources are modified so that the stomach can become accustomed to the new food and digest this.
White-tailed deer eat a wide range of foods including legumes, shoots of plants, stems and leaves, cactus and grasses. They also eat corn, acorns and fruit. Their special stomach even allows them to eat food which is considered to be toxic to humans, like some mushrooms. Their diet varies from season to season, depending on the food sources available. Hawks will also eat hay and other items hawks might encounter on a farmyard, and even an odd field mouse, breeding song birds, and captured birds in misting nets.
Often females are mature at 1-2 years of age, while females were reported to breed in their first fall in periods of very low populations. During the rut males may seek to attract as many females as possible. The doe should give birth to 1-3 fawns, which are marked at birth after a gestation period of about 200 days, and lose these spots by 4 months old.